KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

mettere in mora

English translation: declare in default


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mettere in mora
English translation:declare in default
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:18 Dec 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: mettere in mora
"L'acquirente ha il diritto di mettere in mora il venditore fissando un ulteriore termine di almeno 15 giorni feriali dalla data di pervenimento di detta lettera presso il venditore.."
Alexander Chisholm
declare in default
Explanation:
A possible translation.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, good answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2put into suit
Elena Ghetti
4serve the seller/vendor with notice to completexxxKirstyMacC
4declare in default
David Russi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declare in default


Explanation:
A possible translation.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919
Grading comment
Many thanks, good answer.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serve the seller/vendor with notice to complete


Explanation:
if this is a purchaser and vendor of land scenario. The vendor will be in default at the end of the notice period if s/he doesn't complete.
Otherwise, serve with notice to pay etc.
The Eng & Wales Law Society's Standard Conds. of Sale of Land switched - 20 years ago - from the National Conds. of Sale of Land to the user-friendlier buyer-seller.


    Eng. & Wales Law Society's Standard Conditions of Conveyance on Sale, latest ed.
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
put into suit


Explanation:
or place in default

from Codeluppi

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  triskele
5 hrs

agree  tmpr: prefer place in default
11 hrs