KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

franco frontiera

English translation: FOB Italian border


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:franco frontiera italiana
English translation:FOB Italian border
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

10:41 Dec 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: franco frontiera
La consegna della merce avviene franco frontiera italiana.
Alexander Chisholm
FOB Italian border
Explanation:
è nel glossario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-05 10:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fob= free on boards

AB D/W 34 1/2 35 1/2 36 1/2 37 1/2 38 1/2 39 1/2 40 1/2 41 B SPEDIZIONE A MEZZO
/ Shipment through: FOB FRONTIERA ITALIANA FOB Italian border FRANCO Carriage ...
www.cartechinigroup.it/comm_jhen.pdf

1 x 20\' Container could ship 490 items, a 1 x 20\' Container could
ship 490 items. Price FOB Italian Border, Price FOB Italian Border. ...
www.sirecengineering.com/eco3.htm -
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6FOB Italian border
Francesca Siotto
4Delivered at Frontier (DAF)
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
FOB Italian border


Explanation:
è nel glossario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-05 10:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fob= free on boards

AB D/W 34 1/2 35 1/2 36 1/2 37 1/2 38 1/2 39 1/2 40 1/2 41 B SPEDIZIONE A MEZZO
/ Shipment through: FOB FRONTIERA ITALIANA FOB Italian border FRANCO Carriage ...
www.cartechinigroup.it/comm_jhen.pdf

1 x 20\' Container could ship 490 items, a 1 x 20\' Container could
ship 490 items. Price FOB Italian Border, Price FOB Italian Border. ...
www.sirecengineering.com/eco3.htm -

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olimpia martinelli
8 mins

agree  Kimmy: They are not responsible for delivering it any furhter than the italian border!
9 mins

agree  Alessandra Castellucci
1 hr

agree  triskele
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
7 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delivered at Frontier (DAF)


Explanation:
See Incoterms.

In my opinion it's not FOB (when speaking of FOB a port rather than border is usually specified).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2003-12-05 13:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"FOB Italian border\" would mean the delivery on the board of a ship at an Italian sea port. In the source phrase nothing indicates that (1) the goods are intended for the transportation by sea and (2) even if they are to be sent by ship, they are delivered on board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-05 13:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I\'d translated the phrase in question as follows:

\"The goods shall be delivered (on the) DAF Italian border (basis)\"






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-08 06:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFAIK \'free border\' isn\'t an incoterms term but it\'s a good solution. DAF is used when the goods are exported by land (see http://www.tmt.fr/inca_09.htm ). Otherwise DES or DEC should normally be used (http://www.iccwbo.org/incoterms/faq.asp). So, if the goods are transported by rail or by truck, I\'d recommend to use DAF, otherwise put \"free border\" because Incoterms aren\'t mentioned in the source text.

To cover

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-08 06:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'to cover\' is a typo :-). The only problem with \"free border\" is that it seems to be used mostly outside English-speaking countries.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570