KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Conto lavoro

English translation: account yield


17:12 Dec 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Conto lavoro
I materiali ricevuti in conto lavoro dal cliente XXX sono impropriamente registrati al prezzo unitario di un centesimo tra i debiti commerciali.
Financial audit.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
English translation:account yield
Explanation:
account yield

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-05 17:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conto Lavoro/Conto Lavorazione (Gold Working Account)

A term used in the jewellery manufacturing industry in Italy to describe gold which a local or foreign wholesaler gives to a manufacturer to make up for him/her in payment only of the manufacturing charges.


The metal retains its identity and must be returned or exported in manufactured form. A substantial proportion of Italian jewellery is made under this system on account of American, European and Middle Eastern wholesalers. Differs from prestito d’uso, where a dealer lends gold to a manufacturer but it loses its identity and the borrower’s only responsibility is to repay the gold on maturity of the loan.
Selected response from:

Guetta
France
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3check the glossaryGrace Anderson
4overhead
Pasquale Capo
3interest-bearing account
cjohnstone
3account yield
Guetta


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
account yield


Explanation:
account yield

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-05 17:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conto Lavoro/Conto Lavorazione (Gold Working Account)

A term used in the jewellery manufacturing industry in Italy to describe gold which a local or foreign wholesaler gives to a manufacturer to make up for him/her in payment only of the manufacturing charges.


The metal retains its identity and must be returned or exported in manufactured form. A substantial proportion of Italian jewellery is made under this system on account of American, European and Middle Eastern wholesalers. Differs from prestito d’uso, where a dealer lends gold to a manufacturer but it loses its identity and the borrower’s only responsibility is to repay the gold on maturity of the loan.


Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Grazie

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interest-bearing account


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
check the glossary


Explanation:
Hi Nicola

If you check the proz glossary for "conto lavoro" "conto lavorazione" you'll find various suggestions.

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Forse sono un po' fuso, ma non ne ho trovato nemmeno uno...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: couldn't have put it better myself ;-)
54 mins

agree  Elena Ghetti
2 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Forse sono un po' fuso, ma non ne ho trovato nemmeno uno...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhead


Explanation:
quest si riferisce ai costi diretti di lavorazione (cost accounting). Buon lavoro, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758