KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Extra contabile

English translation: non accounting, not entered in the accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Extra contabile
English translation:non accounting, not entered in the accounts
Entered by: triskele

17:14 Dec 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Extra contabile
Gestione extra contabile, spesa extra contabile, etc.
Financial audit.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
non-accounting or not included in the accounts
Explanation:
These are items that are not included in the accounts. For which a specific entry in the accounts is not made.
Selected response from:

triskele
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5off-balance sheet [operations]
Marian Greenfield
4non-accounting or not included in the accounts
triskele


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-accounting or not included in the accounts


Explanation:
These are items that are not included in the accounts. For which a specific entry in the accounts is not made.

triskele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Grazie

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
off-balance sheet [operations]


Explanation:
"Off-Balance-Sheet Operations Are Focus of New Regulations"
"Off-Balance-Sheet Operations Are Focus of New Regulations" Wall Street
Journal (07/15/03) P. C5 (Bryan-Low, Cassell). New requirements ...
www.afponline.org/ohc/072303/215_article_4/ 215_article_4.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
... Article 8: The accrued foreign currency income and expenses relating to loans and
borrowings, securities or off‑balance sheet operations shall be valued at ...
www.moc.gov.kh/laws_regulation/ econo_devepment/prk-nbc-3.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

BANKING PRACTICE
... For Swiss and American banks, off-balance sheet operations are 7 to 30 times larger
than on balance sheet activities.1 Since the 1930’s and with dramatically ...
www.worldcapitalforum.com/banprac.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Softbank SA - ZORBA 2000
... Purchase/sale of foreign exchange; Backoffice support Payments/withdrawals, transfers,
batch of postings support, totaled posting, off balance-sheet operations. ...
www.softbank.pl/english/produkty/zorba2/moduly.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Balance sheet Resources
... by Eugene, Lyons Volatility and Credit Risk in the Capital Markets: Assessing and
Managing Financial Instrument Risk and Off-Balance Sheet Operations by Erik ...
motorheaven.bizland.com/finance_money/ Balance_sheet_.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Measuring Off-Balance-Sheet Leverage
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. Measuring Off-Balance-Sheet Leverage Peter Breuer WP/00/202
Page 2. © 2000 International Monetary Fund WP/00/202 IMF Working ...
www.absolutecapital.com.au/Research Articles/ Peter%20Breuer.pdf - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books: Volatility and Credit Risk in the Capital ...
... Volatility and Credit Risk in the Capital Markets: Assessing and Managing Financial
Instrument Risk and Off-Balance Sheet Operations by Erik Banks. ...
www.amazon.com/.../qid=1021574691/sr=1-2/ref=sr_1_2/102-609... defaultriskcom/002-1371936-2097627 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Global-Investor Bookshop : Advanced Financial Analysis - Training ...
... MODULE 1: INTRODUCTION TO OFF BALANCE SHEET FINANCING 1. The Culture of off balance
sheet operations 2. The concept of derivative financial products 3. The ...
www.numa.com/bookshop/books/5419.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Size counts for nothing in Japan's tough new climat
... Their caution was justified by the discovery this week of 14 off-balance sheet
operations which almost trebled Sanyo's dud assets to $1.8-billion. ...
www.btimes.co.za/97/1130/world/world.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

53053 THEORY AND MANAGEMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
... Apply finance theory to the management of assets, capital structure
and off-balance sheet operations of financial institutions. ...
www.usq.edu.au/unit-1997/fullspec/53053s1x.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: off or outside balance sheet is just it, hellow Marian
5 mins
  -> thanks.... Hiya....

agree  Grace Anderson
5 hrs

agree  xxxmilicas
6 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
8 hrs

agree  Science451
22 hrs