KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

storicizzazione

English translation: historical data handling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:storicizzazione dati
English translation:historical data handling
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

17:21 Dec 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: storicizzazione
definizione della modalità di storicizzazione dei dati su tre diverse tipologie (contabili, finanziarie, tempestive)
Amanda Calleri
Italy
historical data handling
Explanation:
one of my main clients chose this term for their glossary for "storicizzazione dei dati" - it's not that elegant but does the job
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2allocation to / allocating to
swisstell
4historical data handling
Anthony Green


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allocation to / allocating to


Explanation:
my interpretation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: Yes, that's the meaning alright - in the meantime I had provided an alternative below
52 mins

agree  xxxmilicas
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historical data handling


Explanation:
one of my main clients chose this term for their glossary for "storicizzazione dei dati" - it's not that elegant but does the job


    Reference: http://www.infotechsw.com/bseuro.html
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705
Grading comment
thanx