KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

banca d'appoggio

English translation: operating bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:banca d'appoggio
English translation:operating bank
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

11:26 Dec 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: banca d'appoggio
what is the exact equivalent in English?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
operating bank/operating bank account
Explanation:


I think "banca d'appoggio just refers to an individual or company's main bank account and in the UK (if I remember rightly), this is sometimes referred to as the "operating bank"

"Is the bank your company’s current operating bank in all the places where accounts will be opened in order to service the arrangement"
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
OK!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3operating bank/operating bank accountmanducci
4support bank
Michael Powers (PhD)
3development bank
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support bank


Explanation:
definition:

support bank The exchanges made between members of the social support network over the life course.

link for the above definition:

Aging and The Life Course | Glossary
... University. Glossary. active ... poor. support bank The exchanges made between
members of the social support network over the life course. supportive ...
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072405538/ student_view0/glossary.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development bank


Explanation:
if this is a bank that lends to developing nations to stimulate the economy, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operating bank/operating bank account


Explanation:


I think "banca d'appoggio just refers to an individual or company's main bank account and in the UK (if I remember rightly), this is sometimes referred to as the "operating bank"

"Is the bank your company’s current operating bank in all the places where accounts will be opened in order to service the arrangement"



    www.ibosassociation.com/whatsnew/ Euro_Cash_Pooling_Sep02_part1.pdf
    www.patent.gov.uk/patent/legal/ decisions/2000/006700.pdf
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
OK!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Grace.

agree  triskele
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kimmy
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.