KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

centesimi di Euro

English translation: euro cents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:centesimi di Euro
English translation:euro cents
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:44 Dec 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Currency units
Italian term or phrase: centesimi di Euro
Is there a recognised or standard way for saying this in UK English? Euro cents sounds quite logical, does anyone have a better way of expressing it?
Alexander Chisholm
euro cents
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13euro cents
Simona de Logu
5euro centHildegard Fatahtouii
4euro centsRomina Minucci


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
euro cents


Explanation:
that's it.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Cosma
1 min

agree  Anthony Green
1 min

agree  Kimmy
10 mins

agree  Miloslawa Kilarska
13 mins

agree  Alessandra Castellucci
45 mins

agree  triskele
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: no better way
2 hrs

agree  Grace Anderson
2 hrs

agree  David Russi
2 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto: of course!!
2 hrs

agree  Martin Linger
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
7 hrs

agree  Denise Quarles
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
euro cents


Explanation:
I've always heard "euro cents".

:-))

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
euro cent


Explanation:
is the official expression

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18