KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

primo impianto

English translation: original equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:primo impianto
English translation:original equipment
Entered by: Amy Taylor

21:48 Dec 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: primo impianto
All instances I find of this phrase refer to expenses. My sentence applies it to a company: "un nostro grosso cliente di primo impianto". I wonder if this means a client they have had since their company was founded? Would long-standing work? Or am I completely off the mark?
Amy Taylor
United States
original equipment manufacturer
Explanation:
Just to add to Ernesto's previous answer... The client is the manufacturer

The acronym for "primo impianto" is OE or OEM and the English acronym is used in Italian.

http://www.euroalliance.com/intranet/sigles.asp?lettre=O

Please have a look at these links:

Home page
... realizzazione assemblaggio e prova di componenti meccanici e oleodinamici destinati a Clienti di primo impianto nel settore della trattoristica, movimento terra e veicoli industriali. I nostri ...
www.ber-ghi.it • Refreshed in past 24 hours • Related Pages • Translate

Servizi
... all'assistenza per la messa in esercizio fino all'assistenza tecnica. Consulenza ai clienti di primo impianto (OEM) Elaborazione del progetto di lavorazione, proposte e tool-layout Documentazione ...
www.komet.de/i/servizi/ser_lay.htm • Translate

Dana Corporation - Glacer Vandervell Europe
Glacier Vandervell Europe home page, Dana Corporation ... per motore dell'industria automobilistica mondiale, sia per i clienti di primo impianto (OE), che per i clienti del mercato ricambi. Le origini ...
www.gvbearings.com/europe/Italiandefault.htm
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thanks Pina, especially for the acroynm and references. Very helpful indeed!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2original equipment manufacturerPB Trans
4 +1original equipment
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4 -1from the start of (our) business // from the beginning
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
from the start of (our) business // from the beginning


Explanation:
yes, you are on the right track

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PB Trans: I'm afraid it has a more technical meaning than that
37 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
original equipment


Explanation:
Dear Amy:
Check out this link (in Italian and English), which I think is the answer to your posting. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.ocap.it/primo.asp
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: original equipment manufacturer
49 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
original equipment manufacturer


Explanation:
Just to add to Ernesto's previous answer... The client is the manufacturer

The acronym for "primo impianto" is OE or OEM and the English acronym is used in Italian.

http://www.euroalliance.com/intranet/sigles.asp?lettre=O

Please have a look at these links:

Home page
... realizzazione assemblaggio e prova di componenti meccanici e oleodinamici destinati a Clienti di primo impianto nel settore della trattoristica, movimento terra e veicoli industriali. I nostri ...
www.ber-ghi.it • Refreshed in past 24 hours • Related Pages • Translate

Servizi
... all'assistenza per la messa in esercizio fino all'assistenza tecnica. Consulenza ai clienti di primo impianto (OEM) Elaborazione del progetto di lavorazione, proposte e tool-layout Documentazione ...
www.komet.de/i/servizi/ser_lay.htm • Translate

Dana Corporation - Glacer Vandervell Europe
Glacier Vandervell Europe home page, Dana Corporation ... per motore dell'industria automobilistica mondiale, sia per i clienti di primo impianto (OE), che per i clienti del mercato ricambi. Le origini ...
www.gvbearings.com/europe/Italiandefault.htm


PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Thanks Pina, especially for the acroynm and references. Very helpful indeed!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  triskele
10 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs