KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Banca assuntrice

English translation: contracting bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Banca assuntrice
English translation:contracting bank
Entered by: Grace Anderson

14:22 Dec 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Banca assuntrice
Instructions on a "home banking" website:

"3. Selezionate nella voce Banca assuntrice le coordinate della banca destinataria"
Grace Anderson
Italy
contracting bank
Explanation:
executing bank
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contracting bank
swisstell
3 +1beneficiary's bank
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contracting bank


Explanation:
executing bank

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  triskele
2 mins

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficiary's bank


Explanation:
come funziona

Il creditore ed il debitore si accordano preliminarmente sul pagamento con addebito in conto corrente, mediante sottoscrizione da parte del debitore dell'apposito modulo da consegnare alla propria banca (Domiciliataria).

Il creditore consegna le disposizioni d'incasso alla propria banca (Assuntrice).

La banca assuntrice inoltra le disposizioni alla banca domiciliataria che, alla data di scadenza, le addebita sul conto corrente del debitore. In caso di mancanza di fondi o di apposita istruzione del debitore di non addebitare, la banca domiciliataria comunica alla banca assuntrice l'esito "impagato".

La banca assuntrice comunica alla clientela per ogni disposizione l'avvenuto accredito in conto corrente e relativa valuta, oppure l'eventuale mancato pagamento.

4A-103. PAYMENT ORDER - DEFINITIONS.
(a) In this Article:
(1) "Payment order" means an instruction of a sender to a receiving bank, transmitted orally, electronically, or in writing, to pay, or to cause another bank to pay, a fixed or determinable amount of money to a beneficiary if:
(i) the instruction does not state a condition to payment to the beneficiary other than time of payment,
(ii) the receiving bank is to be reimbursed by debiting an account of, or otherwise receiving payment from, the sender, and
(iii) the instruction is transmitted by the sender directly to the receiving bank or to an agent, funds-transfer system, or communication system for transmittal to the receiving bank.
(2) "Beneficiary" means the person to be paid by the beneficiary's bank.
(3) "Beneficiary's bank" means the bank identified in a payment order in which an account of the beneficiary is to be credited pursuant to the order or which otherwise is to make payment to the beneficiary if the order does not provide for payment to an account.
(4) "Receiving bank" means the bank to which the sender's instruction is addressed.
(5) "Sender" means the person giving the instruction to the receiving bank.
(b) If an instruction complying with subsection (a)(1) is to make more than one payment to a beneficiary, the instruction is a separate payment order with respect to each payment.
(c) A payment order is issued when it is sent to the receiving bank.


Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins