KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

prendere la palla al balzo

English translation: seized the opportunity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prendere la palla al balzo
English translation:seized the opportunity
Entered by: Grace Anderson

14:47 Dec 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: prendere la palla al balzo
From a newpaper report on arguments within a family about control of a large company, following suspension of an operation for listing on the Stock Exchange. Can anyone suggest a suitable English equivalent?

"subito dopo la sospensione della quotazione fra i [family] scoppiano nuove beghe e nuove polemiche. Una parte della famiglia prende la palla al balzo e si oppone all’operazione. I litigi si susseguono mentre non riesce il tentativo di [the Managing Director] di trovare una composizione fra i diversi rami del nucleo familiare rilanciando il processo di quotazione"
Grace Anderson
Italy
seized the opportunity
Explanation:
or took the opportunity
Selected response from:

Silvestro De Falco
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone - I've decided to go with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to take the bull by the horns
swisstell
5 +1didn't wait to be asked twice
Angela Arnone
4 +1seized the opportunity
Silvestro De Falco
4takes advantage of the situation and
Pasquale Capo
4seized the initiativeClaire Titchmarsh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to take the bull by the horns


Explanation:
would be an equivalent saying

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Vittorio. Buon Natale!

agree  Giulia Barontini
10 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seized the opportunity


Explanation:
or took the opportunity

Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 213
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone - I've decided to go with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
didn't wait to be asked twice


Explanation:
or "struck while the iron was hot"

It does mean to seize an opportunity, just offering some similar ideas!
Ciao
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: yes - struck while the iron was hot
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seized the initiative


Explanation:
Or also took the initiative.

Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1612

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takes advantage of the situation and


Explanation:
This is the way I see it; ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758