KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

politica di rientro

English translation: policy of curtailing their loan potfolio ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:politica di rientro
English translation:policy of curtailing their loan potfolio ...
Entered by: Grace Anderson

18:57 Dec 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: politica di rientro
Talking about the stock markets in 2000:

"...che la particolare sensibilità degli investitori rispetto al prezzo delle azioni era da attribuire sia al difficilissimo momento attraversato dal mercato borsistico, sia alle crescenti incertezze congiunturali del settore delle telecomunicazioni derivanti dalla progressiva politica di rientro dei gruppi bancari dalle esposizioni debitorie maturate a seguito dei grandi finanziamenti concessi agli operatori (in particolare per l’ottenimento delle licenze telefoniche UMTS)."
Grace Anderson
Italy
policy of curtailing their loan potfolio ...
Explanation:
which had increased due to their financing of the telecommunications sector. so politica di rietro refers to the banks stepping back from their lending largesse of early 2000. Ciao, PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[gradual] reentry policy
Marian Greenfield
4policy of curtailing their loan potfolio ...
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[gradual] reentry policy


Explanation:
I would assume this refers to reentering the market...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
policy of curtailing their loan potfolio ...


Explanation:
which had increased due to their financing of the telecommunications sector. so politica di rietro refers to the banks stepping back from their lending largesse of early 2000. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you