KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

"finanziamento soci in conto copertura perdite"

English translation: shareholder's loans on account of a reserve for losses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:"finanziamento soci in conto copertura perdite"
English translation:shareholder's loans on account of a reserve for losses
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

21:06 Dec 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / balance sheet item
Italian term or phrase: "finanziamento soci in conto copertura perdite"
A balance sheet item describing loans made by the shareholders to cover losses. Is there a common accepted way of translting this item?
Richard Boyce
shareholder's loans on account of a reserve for losses
Explanation:
Spero ti aiuti, PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
I went for this one rather than the first answer as the financing in question was put into a reserve to cover future losses as opposed to omes which had already arisen.

Thanks to all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2financing contributed by shareholders to cover losses
Marian Greenfield
4 +2shareholder's loans on account of a reserve for losses
Pasquale Capo
4 +1shareholders' exceptional contribution
cjohnstone
5Shareholder financing to coverage against loss account
Giulia Barontini


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financing contributed by shareholders to cover losses


Explanation:
that's it.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholders' exceptional contribution


Explanation:
the anglo-saxon "do not say it " approach..the exceptional contribution on its own means covering losses in 90% balance sheets... if exceptional contribution means towards a new acquisiton or expansion project is phrased differently..; seen it so many times... but up to you

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 days 1 hr
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shareholder financing to coverage against loss account


Explanation:
Hiya!
Using this expression seems more professional to me!

I work a lot in the accountancy field, and I encountered this account many times....

Hope to be helpful!!!

Kisses,
Giulia

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 144

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shareholder's loans on account of a reserve for losses


Explanation:
Spero ti aiuti, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758
Grading comment
I went for this one rather than the first answer as the financing in question was put into a reserve to cover future losses as opposed to omes which had already arisen.

Thanks to all who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
1 day 12 hrs