KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

contraente

English translation: contracting party / contractor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contraente
English translation:contracting party / contractor
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:57 Jan 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: contraente
Strangely, not found in the glossary:-

This is from a construction/service related document, is it "contractor" i.e. the compasny carrying out the contract, or is there another term.
Alexander Chisholm
contracting party / contractor
Explanation:
Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:
contraente [kontrante]
1 (adj) (parte: Dir) contracting;
2 (n) (m/f) contracting party, contractor.
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contracting party / contractor
JH Trads
5"a party to this contract"
Maurizio Valente
4contractor / contracting party
Emanuela Galdelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contracting party / contractor


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:
contraente [kontrante]
1 (adj) (parte: Dir) contracting;
2 (n) (m/f) contracting party, contractor.


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: OPS, simultaneously!
0 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
24 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractor / contracting party


Explanation:
unless you talk about insurance, in this case it is "policy owner"; anyway check on EuroDicAutom:


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 514

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"a party to this contract"


Explanation:
... However, please remember your insurance is a contract between you and
your insurance company and we are not a party to this contract. ...

www.greatplainslaboratory.com/italian/insurance.html

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873