KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Al Signor Sindaco..

English translation: Dear Mr. Mayor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Al Signor Sindaco..
English translation:Dear Mr. Mayor
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:31 Jan 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / formal titles
Italian term or phrase: Al Signor Sindaco..
Address of a formal letter, in this case to several Town Mayors.

"Al Signor Sindaco ..."

Is to the Esteemed Mayor... too pompous
Gentleman Mr Mayoir - too sexist, doesn't sound right
Corrupt money grabbing bas****... too hoenst (joke)

Does any one have a suggestion or has anyone had to address such a letter in UK Eng?
Alexander Chisholm
Dear Mr. Mayor
Explanation:
"The full correct description on letters and envelopes is - The Worshipful the Mayor of King's Lynn & West Norfolk, Councillor Michael Langwade. In practice the more simple description of "The Mayor" or "The Mayor of King's Lynn & West Norfolk" is used. A letter should start with "Dear Mr Mayor"."

Formal 'My Mr. Mayor' is sometimes used; 'Dear Mr. Mayor' more social.

If Lord Mayor then "Dear Lord Mayor".

Can't say I write to them that often, mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-30 10:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry -I lie. \'My Mr. Mayor\' is incorrect - \'My\' is for Lord Mayor.

See http://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/pcc/residents/yourcouncil2/yc_c...

The Lord Mayor is always referred to as \"The Right Worshipful the Lord Mayor of Portsmouth\". There is no difference in the form of address for a Lord Mayor who is a lady.

Beginning of letter Formal My Lord Mayor
Social Dear Lord Mayor
Ending of letter Formal Yours faithfully
Social Yours sincerely
Envelope The Right Worshipful the Lord Mayor of Portsmouth If desired the name, preceded by Councillor may follow the office, \"The Right Worshipful\" should always be placed before \"The Lord Mayor\".
Verbal Address My Lord Mayor, or Lord Mayor
Description in Conversation The Lord Mayor, or The Lord Mayor of Portsmouth
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thenks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1His Worship, The Mayor
Peter Cox
5 +1To the Honorable Mayor
Narasimhan Raghavan
4 +2Dear Mr. Mayor
Amy Williams
4To the Gentleman Mayor
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To the Gentleman Mayor


Explanation:
Believe this being a correct an not too formal way of addressin to a Mayor.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dear Mr. Mayor


Explanation:
"The full correct description on letters and envelopes is - The Worshipful the Mayor of King's Lynn & West Norfolk, Councillor Michael Langwade. In practice the more simple description of "The Mayor" or "The Mayor of King's Lynn & West Norfolk" is used. A letter should start with "Dear Mr Mayor"."

Formal 'My Mr. Mayor' is sometimes used; 'Dear Mr. Mayor' more social.

If Lord Mayor then "Dear Lord Mayor".

Can't say I write to them that often, mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-30 10:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry -I lie. \'My Mr. Mayor\' is incorrect - \'My\' is for Lord Mayor.

See http://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/pcc/residents/yourcouncil2/yc_c...

The Lord Mayor is always referred to as \"The Right Worshipful the Lord Mayor of Portsmouth\". There is no difference in the form of address for a Lord Mayor who is a lady.

Beginning of letter Formal My Lord Mayor
Social Dear Lord Mayor
Ending of letter Formal Yours faithfully
Social Yours sincerely
Envelope The Right Worshipful the Lord Mayor of Portsmouth If desired the name, preceded by Councillor may follow the office, \"The Right Worshipful\" should always be placed before \"The Lord Mayor\".
Verbal Address My Lord Mayor, or Lord Mayor
Description in Conversation The Lord Mayor, or The Lord Mayor of Portsmouth



    Reference: http://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk/westnorfolk/council.nsf/leadp...
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Many thenks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Lupi: Lord Mayor is appropriate in this context
16 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To the Honorable Mayor


Explanation:
See: The Official Opening of Upgrading of the N2 Between Swellendam and ...
... Masters of Ceremonies, Honourable Mayor of Riversdale, Honourable Mayor of Heidelberg,
Honourable Mayor of Swellendam, Councillors and members of the local ...
www.transport.gov.za/comm-centre/sp/1999/sp1123.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

In this way there is no problem with the mayor being a man or a woman!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-30 10:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also (to cover irreverent postings too):
Poster -- Hot Knot
... To be honest: my advice for the honourable mayor would have been to fuckin\' forget
about street names, unless he wants to go join Abe Williams, and to focus ...
www.voy.com/53420/13.html - 7k
Haven\'t seen this poster at all. But, ya I do have to agree that coloureds like to act like coons.
Just check our honourable ex-mayor of the mother-city who\'s try singing on National TV, as to get an audition for Noot vir Noot! You see we were spoiled in the old regime... as long as we have something to eat and DRINK and perhaps change a street name here and there, then we don\'t worry about the future, because hopefully there\'ll be another sympathetic FW De Klerk on his way.
To be honest: my advice for the honourable mayor would have been to fuckin\' forget about street names, unless he wants to go join Abe Williams, and to focus more about his people.



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini: I like your 3rd option too, Chris! :0)
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
His Worship, The Mayor


Explanation:
British English

Thought, as an ex-colonial, that this term was only used in the Commonwealth, but UK website given below confirms!


How should the Mayor be addressed at events?
The Mayor should be addressed as His Worship, The Mayor at all times.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 14:27:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps Narasimhan Raghavan could kindly desist from using bad language!


    Reference: http://www.newtownabbey.gov.uk/faq/mayo.htm#five
Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo
13 hrs