KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

imposta sost. su rival. TFR

English translation: substitute tax on revaluation of employees severance indemnity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:imposta sost. su rival. TFR
English translation:substitute tax on revaluation of employees severance indemnity
Entered by: Alexandra Scott

07:45 Mar 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: imposta sost. su rival. TFR
This item appears under a summary of activity in the provision for severance indemnities. Research online suggests "revaluation of the tax advance for employee severance benefits", but confirmation would be greatly appreciated.
Alexandra Scott
Canada
substitute tax on revaluation of employees severance indemnity
Explanation:
Hi Alexandra,

I think it's the TFR which is revalued rather than the tax. You'll find the term on the site below.


[PDF] FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS AT 30 JUNE, 2001
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Page 1. ASSETS 30/06/2001 30/06/2000 Variation B) FIXED ASSETS I) INTANGIBILE
FIXED ASSETS: 1) Start-up and organization costs - 2,746 ...
213.246.4.130/test/eng/PDF/Stagione_Sportiva_2000_2001/ 9a_bilancio_esercizio_en.pdf - Risultati supplementari
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much Grace, I went with your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lieu tax on the revaluation of the employee severance benefitsstefania buzzi
4substitute tax on revaluation of employees severance indemnityGrace Anderson


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lieu tax on the revaluation of the employee severance benefits


Explanation:
the revaluation does not apply to the tax but to the severance benefits. Practically, the revaluation is taxed.

stefania buzzi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: sorry, your answer wasn't there when I posted mine - I must have been Googling too long! Cheers.
5 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substitute tax on revaluation of employees severance indemnity


Explanation:
Hi Alexandra,

I think it's the TFR which is revalued rather than the tax. You'll find the term on the site below.


[PDF] FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS AT 30 JUNE, 2001
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Page 1. ASSETS 30/06/2001 30/06/2000 Variation B) FIXED ASSETS I) INTANGIBILE
FIXED ASSETS: 1) Start-up and organization costs - 2,746 ...
213.246.4.130/test/eng/PDF/Stagione_Sportiva_2000_2001/ 9a_bilancio_esercizio_en.pdf - Risultati supplementari

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Thanks very much Grace, I went with your suggestion.