KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Commissione Unica del Farmaco

English translation: Drug Commission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Commissione Unica del Farmaco
English translation:Drug Commission
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:12 Mar 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: Commissione Unica del Farmaco
Commission for approving new and existing medications.
Alexander Chisholm
Drug Commission
Explanation:
Several hits found with Google (typing in the English term).
Personally, I would drop "unica". Perhaps "National Drug Commission" would do.
Hope it helps.
Cheers!
Selected response from:

cleobella
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Drug Commission
cleobella
4 +1National Drug Evaluation BoardAlexander Cormack


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Drug Commission


Explanation:
Several hits found with Google (typing in the English term).
Personally, I would drop "unica". Perhaps "National Drug Commission" would do.
Hope it helps.
Cheers!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rabenante: I would leave the original sentence followed by the translation
12 hrs

agree  gmel117608
17 days

2289 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Drug Evaluation Board


Explanation:
I have posted six years after the original query in case anyone, like myself, looks up the term and is unsatisfied with the answer.

The Technical Scientific Committee, one of the four scientific committees of the Italian Medicines Agency (Agenzia Italiana del Farmaco) has taken over the tasks of the CUF. On the Engish version of the AIFA website they have called the CUF the National Drug Evaluation Board.


    Reference: http://www.agenziafarmaco.it/en/content/committees
Alexander Cormack
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: thanks Alexander - that sounds a lot better. The meaning of Drug is so linked to its context, and presumably no-one could misinterpret this context as referring to narcotics!
1068 days