KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

canoni leasing a scadere

English translation: upcoming lease instalments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:canoni leasing a scadere
English translation:upcoming lease instalments
Entered by: Derek Smith

03:51 Sep 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: canoni leasing a scadere
This is an item in a breakdown of "conti d'ordine", described later thus:
"Le rate leasing a scadere hanno subito un incremento dovuto a nuovi contratti accesi anche in relazione all'acquisto attraverso leasing di un nuovo impianto di produzione..."
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
upcoming lease instalments
Explanation:
have increased, also due to new contracts subscribed... , etc.

I guess it means that total instalment amounts to be payed monthly increased. because, etc.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Hi Francesco. It's 7 years since I asked this one and I can no longer recall why I rejected the various answers. Today on reflection I think your solution sounds fine. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outstanding but not yet due
Barbara Cattaneo
4maturing leasing payments/maturing leasing contracts
Angela Arnone
4upcoming lease instalments
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upcoming lease instalments


Explanation:
have increased, also due to new contracts subscribed... , etc.

I guess it means that total instalment amounts to be payed monthly increased. because, etc.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Hi Francesco. It's 7 years since I asked this one and I can no longer recall why I rejected the various answers. Today on reflection I think your solution sounds fine. Thanks.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maturing leasing payments/maturing leasing contracts


Explanation:
Both COdeluppi and Picchi given "maturing" for "a scadere".

"canoni leasing" I would call "leasing contracts", not just for cars and machinery, but also for trees!!!!

See:
Auto Lease Contracts and Agreements. Read Carefully and Watch ...
... Excessive Wear and Tear. Leasing contracts specify that you must return the car at lease-end with no more than "normal" wear and tear. Most new contracts do a ...
www.leaseguide.com/lease10.htm

Legal Documents, Leasing Contracts, Legal Forms, Law, Leases, ...
Legal Documents fully completed on the Net through Interactive Script Programm. Large number of Business, Personal and Estate Planning Documents available.
www.mir1.legaldocs.com/lease-s.htm

Considering Leasing Contracts for CRP Trees: Introduction Considering Leasing Contracts for CRP Trees. Coleman W ...
www.forestry.uga.edu/warnell/service/library/crp04

Leasing Contracts/Regulation M For Colorado Department of Revenue Auto Industry Division (303)
205-5604. Leasing Contracts/Regulation M. ...
www.revenue.state.co.us/MV_dir/dlr/regm.html



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi there. Thanks for reminding me of this one. I'm a bit confused around this question so in the end I felt more comfortable with Francesco's answer, but I'm not exactly 100%!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: è un francesismo, sarebbe DA SCADERE ovvero non ancora scadute
5 mins

disagree  Francesco D'Alessandro: canone significa rata = instalment, contratto è un'altra cosa
6 hrs
  -> canone NON signifca affatto "instalment", RATA significa instalment. Canone è fee, rent, rate,toll,duty, royalty, charge

agree  carly
1588 days

disagree  paludenera: Sono d'accordo con Francesco che nel leasing canone=rata
2997 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding but not yet due


Explanation:
anche se devo dire che maturing non mi dispiace affatto.
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Barbara. I think that's a great suggestion. It's so long ago that I have no true recollection of why I initially rejected all the answers, maybe it was a bad hair day!