KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

risoluzione anticipata

English translation: Anticipated contract cancellation.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:risoluzione anticipata
English translation:Anticipated contract cancellation.
Entered by: Simon Charass

12:27 Sep 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: risoluzione anticipata
risoluzione anticipata:qualora non venissero rispettati gli accordi il cliente ha il diritto di rescissione dell'accordo
Lucy
Anticipated contract cancellation.
Explanation:
Non c’e bisogno di spiegazioni.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
I was sure I had already graded this answer, but anyways I want to thank you all for your contributions, you're priceless.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6early termination
Angela Arnone
5Anticipated contract cancellation.
Simon Charass
4 +1early contract terminationChiara Yates
4advanced (contract) cancellation
Floriana


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anticipated contract cancellation.


Explanation:
Non c’e bisogno di spiegazioni.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
I was sure I had already graded this answer, but anyways I want to thank you all for your contributions, you're priceless.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Alessandro
26 mins

disagree  Luciana Pandolfi: Though etymologically correct, I think most MT english speakers would understand anticipate = expect, await, hope (for), watch (for)
4829 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced (contract) cancellation


Explanation:
Depending on how you phrase it, you probably don't need the "contract" there.

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
early termination


Explanation:
I would not agree with the use of "anticipated" here - I think it's a false friend. As a native English speaker I would understand "anticipated" to mean "foreseen" or "envisaged".
In this case my knowledge and experience lead me to suggest that you simply use "early termination". Here are some examples:

LeaseSource - Leasing Laws: What Must Be Disclosed?... be higher the earlier one elects to terminate. Check LeaseSource's Contract Summaries
to see what early termination fees and penalties (if any) are standard in ...
www.leasesource.com/newsroom/body_what.htm

Auto Lease Contracts and Agreements. Read Carefully and Watch ... This section in your contract is often titled, "FEDERAL CONSUMER ... How monthly payment is determined; Early termination statement; Wear and tear ...
www.leaseguide.com/lease10.htm


www.offshore.no... Early termination of drilling contract for West Epsilon. Statoil has today notified
Smedvig that they exercise their right of early termination of the contract ...
www.offshore.no/nyheter/sak.asp?Id=902 -
EARLY TERMINATION OF CONTRACT
EARLY TERMINATION OF CONTRACT. For valuable consideration the
parties known as _________ and ___________ do hereby. ...
www.alltimeproperties.com/forms/early

OmniSky | Discover | Pricing and Coverage
... $200 mail-in rebate. ? Requires annual contract. Activation: $19.95, Service: Prepay
one ... A $19.95 activation fee and early termination fees apply. ...
www.omnisky.com/discover/pricing_coverage/index.jhtml - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Supply Contract with Early Termination
INFORMS Logo, Go to INFORMS Page ... Supply Contract with
Early Termination. TB02.4 Supply Contract ...
www.informs.org/Conf/NewOrleans95/TALKS/

early Terminations: 03/22/99
... Acquired Entity: MacDonald Contract Sales, Inc. Transaction
Number: 19991887. Early Termination Date: 03/22/1999. ...
www.ftc.gov/bc/earlyterm/1999/9903/et990322.htm

Angela

PS- I also found the expression used by translators who had worked out of German and Norvegian


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: "Early temination" is the standard expression
7 hrs
  -> yo, DV

agree  Barbara Cattaneo: assolutamente d'accordo. Sempre usato early termination in qualunque contratto
9 hrs
  -> Ta, Barbara

agree  Chiara Yates
14 hrs
  -> Ciao Chiara!

agree  Diana Cossato: Yep!
1816 days

agree  Oliver Lawrence
3086 days

agree  Luciana Pandolfi: I have the same feeling about anticipate
4829 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
early contract termination


Explanation:
This looks more complete to me

Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: contract is not in the Italian: it's the title of a clause and doesn't need repetition here
4 hrs
  -> reading again guess you're right!