KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Crediti e debiti verso banche

English translation: Credits and Debts due to banks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Crediti e debiti verso banche
English translation:Credits and Debts due to banks
Entered by: Jasmina

03:04 Sep 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Crediti e debiti verso banche
Bilancio
I was thinking of Loans and _liabilities_ due from banks?
Jasmina
United Kingdom
Crediti e debiti verso banche..
Explanation:
Credits and Debts due to banks.

Ciao
Selected response from:

jo55
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bank payables and receivables
Catherine Bolton
5credits and debts WITH the bank
anusca
4 +1Crediti e debiti verso banche..jo55


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crediti e debiti verso banche..


Explanation:
Credits and Debts due to banks.

Ciao

jo55
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: agree
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bank payables and receivables


Explanation:
Jasmine, your original thought of "loans and liabilities" actually means the same thing -- debts! If you have taken out a loan, this means that you have a liability!
The receivable parts means your assets with the bank - your bank account, the interest it earns, etc.
You could probably also say "bank assets and liabilities". On the asset side of income statements you'll find the item "bank and postal accounts".


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
12 mins

agree  Carla Balaita
4095 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credits and debts WITH the bank


Explanation:
according to Diz. Comm. Ragazzini

rgrds
anusca



anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164