KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

collocamento

English translation: investment


09:23 Sep 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: collocamento
I know various ways of translating this word, but need some help with the context of its position in this sentence (from Articles of Association of a company):

"Potrà acquistare ed assumere, non ai fini del collocamento, sia direttamente, sia indirettamente interessenze o partecipazioni in altre imprese, societarie o non, aventi oggetto analogo e connesso al proprio."
Lydia Smith
English translation:investment
Explanation:
Your sentence is something like:

...Can acquire and assume for other than investment purposes, either directly or indirectly, interests or participations in other companies...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks. "other than for investment purposes".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1placing
Angela Arnone
4flotation
Francesco D'Alessandro
4placementChiara Yates
nainvestment
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


30 mins
investment


Explanation:
Your sentence is something like:

...Can acquire and assume for other than investment purposes, either directly or indirectly, interests or participations in other companies...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Thanks. "other than for investment purposes".

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placement


Explanation:
Secondo me qui si intende collocamento in termini finanziari, sul mercato. Quindi non puo' assumere partecipazioni per raggiungere un collocamento diverso sul mercato mobiliare.

Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flotation


Explanation:
for flotation purposes

vedi: www.investorwords.com/f2.htm#flotation
"flotation
Going public to raise equity financing and to allow the original owners and early investors to realize some of their gains."


generalmente per collocamento di un titolo si intende l'offerta in pubblica sottoscrizione di un titolo, a volte preludio alla quotazione sul listino di borsa, quindi in questo caso si intenderebbe che l'acquisizione di partecipazioni in altre aziende non deve preludere proprio a questo tipo di collocamento.




Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placing


Explanation:
"not to be used for placing"

The company may acquire shareholdings in other companies who operate in its market sector, but must not trade these interests (presumably to avoid speculation).

Eurodic
and

Global new issues: privatisations, placings and public ...
... One of the most seemingly attractive areas of investment is that of initial public offerings (IPOs). Buying shares the first time they are offered to ...
www.iporesources.org/lebaron.html

IAIM,The Irish Association of Investment Managers,finance, ...
... Rights. Members of the Irish Association of Investment Managers reiterate their view, expressed in Annex 1 of ... 2. Placings of New Shares. Where placing of new ...
www.iaim.ie/guideline/guideline4.htm

Angela






Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo: assolutamente d'accordo
13 hrs