KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

operazioni mobiliari ed immobiliari

English translation: what a jungle


09:24 Sep 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: operazioni mobiliari ed immobiliari
From Articles of association of a company:
"La società potrà compiere tutte quelle operazioni finanziarie e commerciali, mobiliari ed immobiliari e di qualunque altro genere, che siano comunque necessarie ed utili per il raggiungimento dell’oggetto sociale."
Is it referring to movable and immovable assets, or securities and property? (or something else altogether?)
Lydia Smith
English translation:what a jungle
Explanation:
FOr mobiliari Eurodic states "securities" in dozens of combinations.
For immobiliari the same source states "property".

The only hits I get for movable and immovable appear to be translations from other languages, but I am open to correction of course.

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fixed and non fixed assets transactions
Pasquale Capo
4Movable and immpvable property transactions
Francesco D'Alessandro
4what a jungle
Angela Arnone
4investments and real-estate transactions
Catherine Bolton
4transactions/operations on securities and real estate properties
Barbara Cattaneo
4Movable and immpvable property transactions
Francesco D'Alessandro
4securities and property transactionsChiara Yates
4Tangible and intangible transactions
Jasmina
4movable and immovable operationsxxxNermina
natransactions involving real and personal property
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movable and immovable operations


Explanation:
referring to all types of assets

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield

disagree  Angela Arnone: absolutely not
1 hr

33 mins
transactions involving real and personal property


Explanation:
operazioni is often best translated as transactions



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securities and property transactions


Explanation:
this is my guess

Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tangible and intangible transactions


Explanation:
See legal notice:

"with the expressed limitation that there may be no tangible or intangible transaction of materials or services,"




    Reference: http://fns.nailscarred.net/sermons/05-25-2001.htm
Jasmina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Movable and immpvable property transactions


Explanation:
http://www.mbendi.co.za/werksmns/wkprp07.htm

"Due to the arrival of foreign investors and the emigration of South African nationals, it is becoming increasingly common for documents relating to movable and immovable property transactions to be executed outside South Africa. When these documents are to be used in South Africa, for instance in the case of property transactions where they must be lodged in the relevant deeds office, they must be formally authenticated. This means that the signature on the documents must be verified to ensure that the signature is genuine."



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investments and real-estate transactions


Explanation:
operazioni mobiliare are investments and immobiliare, as everyone else has already pointed out, refers to real estate, real property, realty -- take your pick. If you prefer "operations" to "transactions" -- fine!
So in your case: "financial, commercial, investment and real-estate operations".
FYI - the "mercato mobiliare" is the stock market, where people invest.
Good luck!

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Movable and immpvable property transactions


Explanation:
http://www.mbendi.co.za/werksmns/wkprp07.htm

"Due to the arrival of foreign investors and the emigration of South African nationals, it is becoming increasingly common for documents relating to movable and immovable property transactions to be executed outside South Africa. When these documents are to be used in South Africa, for instance in the case of property transactions where they must be lodged in the relevant deeds office, they must be formally authenticated. This means that the signature on the documents must be verified to ensure that the signature is genuine."



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what a jungle


Explanation:
FOr mobiliari Eurodic states "securities" in dozens of combinations.
For immobiliari the same source states "property".

The only hits I get for movable and immovable appear to be translations from other languages, but I am open to correction of course.

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed and non fixed assets transactions


Explanation:
With respect to my learned colleagues,I believe this is the meaning from an accounting point of view.


    personal knowledge
Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Muir: unfortunately dictionaries in this case only create confusion. I agree from experience (and makes sense too.
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transactions/operations on securities and real estate properties


Explanation:
or just turn the sentence upside down (securities and real estate properties transactions/operations). I am quite confident on the term securities.
Bye
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105