KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

pubblico risparmio

English translation: savings from the public


09:26 Sep 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: pubblico risparmio
From the Articles of Association of a company:
"la sollecitazione del pubblico risparmio e l’erogazione del credito al consumo neppure nell’ambito dei propri soci e comunque, più in generale, la raccolta di risparmio tra il pubblico e l’esercizio del credito in confomità alle prescrizioni del Decreto Legislativo..."
Is it do with application for public funds, or does it concern public offering of shares (either time it is mentioned)?
Lydia Smith
English translation:savings from the public
Explanation:
In your context: attracting savings from the public

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks. I prefer "funds" to savings in this context, but you've all been very helpful!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1public savings
Barbara Cattaneo
4 +2offering savings accounts and loans to the public.....
Pasquale Capo
4 -1public offering of sharesRita Cavaiani
na +2savings from the public
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


34 mins peer agreement (net): +2
savings from the public


Explanation:
In your context: attracting savings from the public

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Thanks. I prefer "funds" to savings in this context, but you've all been very helpful!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Anna Beria
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offering savings accounts and loans to the public.....


Explanation:
I believe it pertains to the statute of financial institutions which in Canada are known as "Credit Unions" or savings co-ops. Good luck, PC.

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: The provision of consumer credit pretty well tags the "risparmio" as savings accounts open to the public.
7 hrs

agree  Anna Beria
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
public offering of shares


Explanation:
If it is a company, sollecitazione del pubblico risparmio/raccolta di risparmio refer to share offering, selling shares to the public to cover the financial needs

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: specialmente se si tratta di una banca, come credo
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public savings


Explanation:
I have been translating about solicitation of public savings for the past two years (argh) and they were quite happy with the term (I hope).
Bye
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: Ma non credo che "solicitation" sia la parola giusta.
4 hrs