KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

risconto

English translation: riscontro


12:07 Sep 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: risconto
Dopo l’annuncio, avvenuto lo scorso febbraio, rispetto all’acquisto da parte di CVC del 54% delle azioni Lenzing dalla Banca D’Austria, la Commissione Europea per quanto riguarda l’Europa e l’ FTC per quanto riguarda gli Stati Uniti, sono ancora in fase di valutazione del merge; si pensa di poter avere un risconto per il tardo autunno.
Terry
English translation:riscontro
Explanation:
the merger is still under assessment by... and the decision is expected in the late fall

a response is expected....

riscontro is vague in this instance, I don't know whether a "decision" is in order here, or a "response" from the two bodies mentiones.

regards

paola l m



Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4riscontro
CLS Lexi-tech
1rediscount charges? deferred liabilities? bank rediscount?
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rediscount charges? deferred liabilities? bank rediscount?


Explanation:
all possible translations in different contexts, and what we have here is not much. The matter is, this looks to me like it "might" be a typo for "riscontro", i.e. "an updated assessment". Please check your context and see which meaning might be more suitable, or if this might really be a typo after all.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riscontro


Explanation:
the merger is still under assessment by... and the decision is expected in the late fall

a response is expected....

riscontro is vague in this instance, I don't know whether a "decision" is in order here, or a "response" from the two bodies mentiones.

regards

paola l m





CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505