KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

derivato opzionario

English translation: option / option derivative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:derivato opzionario
English translation:option / option derivative
Entered by: Chiara Yates

01:12 Sep 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: derivato opzionario
Contesto sempre economico
Angela Pitassi
option / option derivative
Explanation:
Poiche' una opzione e' gia' di per se' un derivato basta che traduci opzione oppure puoi specificare come e' stato fatto in Italiano (derivato di tipo opzionario).
Io opterei per la prima sicuramente piu' semplice e chiara
Selected response from:

Chiara Yates
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4option derivative
Gillian Hargreaves
4option / option derivativeChiara Yates
4 -1derivative
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
option derivative


Explanation:
120 hits on Google for "option derivatives" - here are a few:

Option Implied Volatility and Futures Historical Volatility ... Calculate call option derivatives subroutine: 110 ... Calculate put option derivatives subroutine: 210 ... test.crbindex.com/online/options.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Freddie Mac Shareholder Information
... January 2001: Option Derivatives & SFAS 133 (pdf Format). This issue paper on risk management, discusses Statement of Financial Accounting Standards 133 (SFAS ...
www.freddiemac.com/shareholders/papers/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Derivative Securities(BUSAEM713)
... 4, 6 & 14. Don M. Chance, "Translating the Greek: The Real Meaning of Call Option Derivatives", Financial Analysts Journal, July-Aug. 1994, pp 43 -49. Laws, J ...
cwis.livjm.ac.uk/bus/aem713/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

And here is a definition of "derivative" from the Investorwords glossary:

A financial instrument whose characteristics and value depend upon the characteristics and value of an underlying instrument or asset, typically a commodity, bond, equity or currency. Examples are futures and options.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/search.cgi?kywrd=option...
Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
derivative


Explanation:
Ecco quello che scrive il Dictionary of Financial and Investment terms.
"Derivative, short for derivative instrument, a contract whose value is based on the performance of an underlying financial asset, index, or other investment. For example, an ordinary option is a derivative because its value changes in relation to the performance of the underlying stock. A more complex example would be an option on a future contract, where the option value varies with the value of the futures contract."

Pertanto, un derivato è già un "option" e quindi basta semplicemente il termine derivative.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chiara Yates: un derivato puo' essere anche un future quindi bisogna specificare di che titolo di parla
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
option / option derivative


Explanation:
Poiche' una opzione e' gia' di per se' un derivato basta che traduci opzione oppure puoi specificare come e' stato fatto in Italiano (derivato di tipo opzionario).
Io opterei per la prima sicuramente piu' semplice e chiara

Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27