KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

patrimonio di vigilanza

English translation: guarantee capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitale di vigilanza
English translation:guarantee capital
Entered by: Barbara Cattaneo

06:31 Sep 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: patrimonio di vigilanza
scritto di solito di fianco al capitale sociale interamente versato negli estratti conto delle banche. E' un particolare requisito di patrimonio minimo richiesto da CONSOB e Banca d'Italia a garanzia dei prestiti
Barbara Cattaneo
guarantee capital
Explanation:
Una piccola spiegazione è necessaria. Perché in Italia si chiama "di vigilanza"? Probabilmente perché è imposto dalla Banca d'Italia, che in Italia è spesso citata come l'"organo di vigilanza", ed ha poteri particolari "di vigilanza" che in altri paesi può anche non avere. Quindi in un paese estero che ha magari ordinamenti diversi come possiamo farci capire? Penso lasciando stare la vigilanza e riferendoci alla funzione di questi soldi, che sono a garanzia dei prestiti. Inoltre ho trovato due siti, uno croato che ti allego e uno macedone, che usano il termine che propongo.

http://www.hnb.hr/priopc/ep210199.htm

"This decision of the central bank's highest body is based on the new Banking Law, which came into force on December 26, 1998. According to this law the Croatian National Bank is obligated to appoint a temporary administrator or propose initiation of bankruptcy proceedings to an authorised court when it establishes that bank's potential losses arising from high-risk investments and relevant off-balance items exceed the *guarantee capital* of the bank and when the bank is incapable of making payments."

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
grazie, grazie grazie per velocità e chiarezza. A tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5regulatory capital
James (Jim) Davis
4guarantee capital
Francesco D'Alessandro
3minimum capital requirement
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee capital


Explanation:
Una piccola spiegazione è necessaria. Perché in Italia si chiama "di vigilanza"? Probabilmente perché è imposto dalla Banca d'Italia, che in Italia è spesso citata come l'"organo di vigilanza", ed ha poteri particolari "di vigilanza" che in altri paesi può anche non avere. Quindi in un paese estero che ha magari ordinamenti diversi come possiamo farci capire? Penso lasciando stare la vigilanza e riferendoci alla funzione di questi soldi, che sono a garanzia dei prestiti. Inoltre ho trovato due siti, uno croato che ti allego e uno macedone, che usano il termine che propongo.

http://www.hnb.hr/priopc/ep210199.htm

"This decision of the central bank's highest body is based on the new Banking Law, which came into force on December 26, 1998. According to this law the Croatian National Bank is obligated to appoint a temporary administrator or propose initiation of bankruptcy proceedings to an authorised court when it establishes that bank's potential losses arising from high-risk investments and relevant off-balance items exceed the *guarantee capital* of the bank and when the bank is incapable of making payments."



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
grazie, grazie grazie per velocità e chiarezza. A tutti.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimum capital requirement


Explanation:
un esempio un po' a caso tra i tanti trovati
The general public is informed that on the 17th January, 2000 the Central Bank of Malta removed the minimum capital requirement of Lm10,000 (of which 50% was to be paid up) for the registration of companies (with local activities) having non-resident participation. The minimum capital requirement for such companies is now in line with that stipulated in the Companies Act, 1995 – i.e. Lm500 with a minimum of 20% paid up in the case of private companies and Lm20,000 with a minimum of 25% paid up in the case of public companies.
http://registry.mfsc.com.mt/MinimumCapital.htm

non sono riuscita a trovare un sito bilingue per una conferma.

spero ti sia di aiuto.


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

4799 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regulatory capital


Explanation:
The regulatory capital is the minimum capital requirement a bank must hold consisting of equity and other low risk or risk free junior capital. It is very similar to equity (patrimonio netto), but not equal to it. The regulations are set by the banking supervisory authority which is Banca d'Italia in Italy and the ECB for the EU.

https://www.google.com/search?num=30&safe=off&hl=en&q="patri...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18949