KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

consuntivamente

English translation: =to sum things up, finally, on the whole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consuntivamente
English translation:=to sum things up, finally, on the whole
Entered by: Sabrina b

10:08 Sep 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: consuntivamente
Consuntivamente, siamo a darVi la ns. migliore collaborazione....
Sabrina b
=to sum things up, finally, on the whole
Explanation:
This word is probably pleonastic in an Englsh translation.
You could try: "We would just like to reiterate that we will give you our fullest support..."
or
"finally, let us assure you that you will have our fullest cooperation"

Hope that helps
Selected response from:

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1=to sum things up, finally, on the whole
Patrick McKeown
2at the very least....aldrans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
=to sum things up, finally, on the whole


Explanation:
This word is probably pleonastic in an Englsh translation.
You could try: "We would just like to reiterate that we will give you our fullest support..."
or
"finally, let us assure you that you will have our fullest cooperation"

Hope that helps


    general knowledge
Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Yes, or "Let me say again/reiterate... I leave you with the assurance...
48 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
at the very least....


Explanation:
difficult, unless one knows more of the
text, it could also be used as
" in conclusion" or " concluding

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12