KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Promotore

English translation: financial advisor; financial promoter


03:03 Sep 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Promotore
COMPENSO DI STABILITA’ TRIMESTRALE (CST)
Il CST a differenza delle formule provvigionali classiche è versato anticipatamente a decorrere dal 1° trimestre di attività ed impegna il **Promotore** a realizzare il Target di Raccolta Cumulata Netta (RCN) trimestrale espresso in Monte Credits.
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
English translation:financial advisor; financial promoter
Explanation:
Hi
I did some stuff for banks recently, the the promotori were called either advisors or promoters in the reference material. Are your "raccolte" maybe "deposits"?
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Promoter
Bruno Capitelli
4 +2financial advisor; financial promoter
Derek Smith
4sponsor, sponsoring entity
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponsor, sponsoring entity


Explanation:
sponsor non ha soltanto il significato letterale di qualcuno che paga per, ma anche di persona che contribuisce alla promozione, che si prende carico di...

spero sia di qualche utilita'

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financial advisor; financial promoter


Explanation:
Hi
I did some stuff for banks recently, the the promotori were called either advisors or promoters in the reference material. Are your "raccolte" maybe "deposits"?
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Alessandro
3 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo: Milan is packed with financial promoters
19 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Promoter


Explanation:
Penso che sia corretto utilizzare promoter non solo come sponsor ma anche nell'accezione di promotore finanziario

Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: ma pensavo a sponsor anche in questo senso. Ciao.
11 mins
  -> I see

agree  Paola Paliotti
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
1 day 7 hrs