KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

TELEX TESTATO DELLA BANCA

English translation: ...telex confirmation by the issuing bank...


03:39 Sep 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: TELEX TESTATO DELLA BANCA
INSERITO SOLO COLLAUDO STUDIO MODICA PERCHÈ, VISTO CHE AL PUNTO 11/5 SI RICHIEDE TELEX TESTATO DELLA BANCA EMITTENTE, MANCANDO QUELLO, L’APPLICANTE E’ GARANTITO AL 100%.
RONNIE
English translation:...telex confirmation by the issuing bank...
Explanation:
in international payments (sometimes national) it is not uncommon to ask for bank confirmation by telex or fax, that a payment has been made, letter of credit opened or whatever, to safeguard against default.Knowledge from own experience.
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

aldrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tested/checked against cipher-key
anusca
5cipher-keyed
anusca
5...telex confirmation by the issuing bank...aldrans


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...telex confirmation by the issuing bank...


Explanation:
in international payments (sometimes national) it is not uncommon to ask for bank confirmation by telex or fax, that a payment has been made, letter of credit opened or whatever, to safeguard against default.Knowledge from own experience.
Hope this helps

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cipher-keyed


Explanation:
It does not come to a confirmation by telex! It is a telex that has been tested/checked/verified in order to establish if it has really been sent by the bank mentioned in it according to the answer-back code.

It could be possible to send a telex from a machine using (I do not know how)the answer back of another machine.

So, with regard to letters of credit the
receiving bank has to test if the message really comes from the telex machine indicated by the answer back code.

"Sì, abbiamo ricevuto la L/C, ma dobbiamo ancora "fare la chiave", that is what the bank says before the final confirmation of the receipt of the L/C.

I hope it was clear enough.

Rgrds
(usual abbreviation by telex)
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tested/checked against cipher-key


Explanation:
BETTER!


rgrds
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164