KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Nota Integrativa

English translation: Explanatory notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nota integrativa ( bilancio)
English translation:Explanatory notes

06:10 Sep 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Nota Integrativa
Minutes from AGM
Il presidente legge il
Bilancio e NOTA INTEGRATIVA al 31/12/2000
Alison kennedy
Explanatory notes
Explanation:
finanical statement jargon
Selected response from:

Kelly O'Connor
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all who replied. Are you all ex-auditors, or what? I selected the answer with the most "I agree", but you don't know how thankful I am after having translated "n" number of balance sheets and stumbling around this term - in fact, I didn't get it completely wrong, but unless you have worked in a field you never really feel completely comfortable with the terminology.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Explanatory notes
Kelly O'Connor
5 +2Supplementary Note
Jasmina
5Note to the Balance Sheet
Simon Charass


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Supplementary Note


Explanation:
.


    Zanichelli, 3rd edition
Jasmina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Treat: as alternatives, additional information; updated information as of...
27 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Explanatory notes


Explanation:
finanical statement jargon


    PriceWaterhouse
Kelly O'Connor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all who replied. Are you all ex-auditors, or what? I selected the answer with the most "I agree", but you don't know how thankful I am after having translated "n" number of balance sheets and stumbling around this term - in fact, I didn't get it completely wrong, but unless you have worked in a field you never really feel completely comfortable with the terminology.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
25 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
1 hr

agree  Catherine Bolton: FYI - I've also seen just plain "Notes" -- as in "Notes on the Financial Statement..."
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Note to the Balance Sheet


Explanation:
"Note to the Balance Sheet//Financial Statement (more general)" is the note that always accompanies a Balance Sheet or the Financial Statements. It contains detailed information on the report they refer to and explanatory statements, accounting methods and financial considerations on how the report has been prepared.

I work for a financial printing company.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523