KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

cespiti

English translation: fixed assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cespiti
English translation:fixed assets
Entered by: Alison kennedy

06:15 Sep 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: cespiti
Balance sheet teminology -bilancio
Alison kennedy
fixed assets
Explanation:
cespiti refer to fixed assets such as machinery, equipment and other income producing elements of the business
Selected response from:

Kelly O'Connor
United States
Grading comment
I am no auditor, but I bow to the "I agree" vote. Fixed assets sounds good to me and I'll go on this - assets is very generic and referring to the fourth response, remember that assets can be qualified as tangible and intangible. I thank you very much for the answer, as I have just realised that, for the last 10 years I have been signing balance sheets and seen this word countless times on my company printouts without having really grasped what it meant!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fixed assets
Kelly O'Connor
4 +3assets
Francesco D'Alessandro
5assets
Catherine Bolton
4 +1Sources of income
Jasmina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assets


Explanation:
...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: d'accordo!
41 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo: anch'io
1 hr

agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sources of income


Explanation:
.

Jasmina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: No!
41 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed assets


Explanation:
cespiti refer to fixed assets such as machinery, equipment and other income producing elements of the business

Kelly O'Connor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
I am no auditor, but I bow to the "I agree" vote. Fixed assets sounds good to me and I'll go on this - assets is very generic and referring to the fourth response, remember that assets can be qualified as tangible and intangible. I thank you very much for the answer, as I have just realised that, for the last 10 years I have been signing balance sheets and seen this word countless times on my company printouts without having really grasped what it meant!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: More complete!
26 mins

agree  Chiara Yates: defintively fixed assets
1 hr

agree  Gilda Manara: very good
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assets


Explanation:
I'd be careful about using "fixed assets".
"Cespiti immobiliari" are definitely fixed assets, but "cespiti mobiliari" are NOT! If there is no further definition of the term, I would stick with "assets" to be safe.
Source - Codeluppi.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906