KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Ferma

English translation: without prejudice to the full privacy of the concerned party


13:22 Sep 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Ferma
Ferma l’autonomia personale dell’interessato, il conferimento dei dati personali può essere
a) obbligatorio in base a legge, regolamento o normativa comunitaria (ad esempio, per antiriciclaggio);
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:without prejudice to the full privacy of the concerned party
Explanation:
that is, personal data can be reported provided the privacy is not intruded upon - in this phrase is think "autonomia" is best translated by "privacy"
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you again, very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5without prejudiceRichard Boyce
4without prejudice to the full privacy of the concerned party
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without prejudice


Explanation:
common everyday word

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without prejudice to the full privacy of the concerned party


Explanation:
that is, personal data can be reported provided the privacy is not intruded upon - in this phrase is think "autonomia" is best translated by "privacy"

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thank you again, very much.