KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

riserve matematiche

English translation: Insurance company, actuarial, pension fund term - reserves or financial provision respect to long-term comittments to policyhold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riserve matematiche
English translation:Insurance company, actuarial, pension fund term - reserves or financial provision respect to long-term comittments to policyhold

23:41 Sep 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: riserve matematiche
The context is the annual report for the Italian pension fund watchdog body ( I obviously haven't called them that!)- It a kind of actuarial doc as this term riserve matematiche is in the notes to a statistical table. If somebody would supply an explanation, I would be very happy. By the way I've posted another two questions for bilingual pension fund buffs and blooming actuaries.
Alison kennedy
actuarial reserves
Explanation:
http://www.inalco.com/english/induall/indcom02.asp?code=50

"Embedded value is a concept unique to life insurance companies. Life insurance companies establish actuarial reserves with respect to their commitments to policyholders. These reserves contain provisions for adverse deviations. These provisions are essentially a safety cushion that the companies maintain to deal with the unexpected; they are incorporated into the actuarial reserves due to the very long-term duration of companies´ commitments – a characteristic peculiar to life insurance companies – and the uncertainty inherent in estimating these commitments."
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation. Both answers were correct but unfortunately I have to choose!! Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4actuarial provisionsRaffaella Cornacchini
4actuarial reserves
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuarial reserves


Explanation:
http://www.inalco.com/english/induall/indcom02.asp?code=50

"Embedded value is a concept unique to life insurance companies. Life insurance companies establish actuarial reserves with respect to their commitments to policyholders. These reserves contain provisions for adverse deviations. These provisions are essentially a safety cushion that the companies maintain to deal with the unexpected; they are incorporated into the actuarial reserves due to the very long-term duration of companies´ commitments – a characteristic peculiar to life insurance companies – and the uncertainty inherent in estimating these commitments."

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation. Both answers were correct but unfortunately I have to choose!! Thanks to you both.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuarial provisions


Explanation:
"allocations by the insurance company to technical provisions against outstanding risks" - accantonamenti dell'impresa di assicurazione alle riserve tecniche per rischi in corso.
see the bilingual it/en site eurlex.
raffa1


    Reference: http://www.eur-lex
Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147