KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

fondi negoziali

English translation: closed occupational pension funds or workers' closed pension funds - pension funds that are stipulated between workers based on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondi negoziali (contrattuali)
English translation:closed occupational pension funds or workers' closed pension funds - pension funds that are stipulated between workers based on
Entered by: Alison kennedy

23:50 Sep 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: fondi negoziali
Pension funds. There are two large categories in Italy - "fondi negoziali" e fondi aperti. I've transalated the fondi negoziali as "closed occupational pension funds" - can someone confirm that this is correct??
Alison kennedy
closed occupational pension funds
Explanation:
It should be correct. I checked on www.finanze.it and they were defined as "forme pensionistiche istituite con contratti colletti anche aziendali promossi da sindacati firmatari dei contratti collettivi nazionali di lavoro", which should correspond to the definition of the World Bank.
raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. You have a career ahead in the pension fund business !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4workers' closed pension fund
Francesco D'Alessandro
4closed occupational pension fundsRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed occupational pension funds


Explanation:
It should be correct. I checked on www.finanze.it and they were defined as "forme pensionistiche istituite con contratti colletti anche aziendali promossi da sindacati firmatari dei contratti collettivi nazionali di lavoro", which should correspond to the definition of the World Bank.
raffa1


    Reference: http://www.finanze.it
    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org
Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. You have a career ahead in the pension fund business !!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workers' closed pension fund


Explanation:
perhaps would render the idea, even though your solution looks OK

http://www.finanze.it/documentazione/guide/agenda2001/14pag1...

Le forme pensionistiche possono essere di vari tipi:
fondi negoziali, fondi aperti, forme di risparmio individuali.
I Fondi negoziali
Sono forme pensionistiche istituite mediante contratti e accordi collettivi, anche aziendali (oppure accordi tra lavoratori), promossi da sindacati firmatari di contratti collettivi nazionali di lavoro. Si tratta dei cosiddetti "fondi collettivi", accessibili solo agli appartenenti a una determinata categoria, e per questo denominati anche "fondi chiusi".
Per le persone che svolgono lavori non retribuiti in relazione a responsabilità familiari (ad esempio, le casalinghe) possono essere istituite forme pensionistiche complementari mediante accordi promossi dai loro sindacati o da associazioni di categoria di rilievo almeno regionale

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392