KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

utilizzo compiuto

English translation: vedi sotto


02:48 Sep 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: utilizzo compiuto
You will all have to be patient, this Pension fund doc is enormous, with a tight dead-line.
Here is the context; ...il peso degli investimenti in azioni cresce di qualche punto percentuale tendendo conto dell'UTILIZZO COMPIUTO (how they have been invested ???), da parte di gestori di due fondi, di contratti derivati su indici di borsa, risultando quindi vicino a quello previsto nei benchmark fissati come portfoglio di riferimento....."
Alison kennedy
English translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
Utilizzo compiuto here refers to the derivative contracts bought by the two fund managers. That's how I'd put it, twisting the Italian phrase a littlke bit:
...considering that the managers of two funds bought derivative contracts on Stock Exchange indices (or indexes, I often meet both forms), hence the investment in equities grew bigger by a few percentage points and got closer to the weighting of equities in the reference portfolios' benchmark...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vedi sotto
Francesco D'Alessandro
3use, utilization
Luca Tutino
3use, utilization
Luca Tutino


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Utilizzo compiuto here refers to the derivative contracts bought by the two fund managers. That's how I'd put it, twisting the Italian phrase a littlke bit:
...considering that the managers of two funds bought derivative contracts on Stock Exchange indices (or indexes, I often meet both forms), hence the investment in equities grew bigger by a few percentage points and got closer to the weighting of equities in the reference portfolios' benchmark...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: ...but I would have used "stock market" in place of "stock exchange" in this context.
51 mins
  -> you're right

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use, utilization


Explanation:
Yes, It is referred to "contratti derivati" rather than "investmenti". The term seems to be intentionally vague. Although the Italian is not very well written, I would suggest not to 'improve' it too much - you risk a distortion the description of the financial tool resulting in wrong choice from the final buyers.

Luca Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 100

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use, utilization


Explanation:
Yes, It is referred to "contratti derivati" rather than "investmenti". The term seems to be intentionally vague. Although the Italian is not very well written, I would suggest not to 'improve' it too much - you risk a distortion the description of the financial tool resulting in wrong choice from the final buyers.

Luca Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 100