KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Crediti finanziari

English translation: Financial receivables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Crediti finanziari
English translation:Financial receivables

11:38 Sep 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Crediti finanziari
Si tratta di una analisi della situazione patrimoniale di una società. La parte che non riesco a tradurre è inclusa tra virgolette.

La composizione dell'indebitamento è la seguente:

"Crediti finanziari" che comprendono "finanziamento con warrant" verso la società e "crediti per effetti" verso paesi in via di sviluppo.
Audrey
Italy
"Financial receivables"
Explanation:
that comprise "warrant financing" to the Company and "bills receivables" issued to developing countries

here are some reference sites for the 3 accounting items:
http://www.ericsson.com/annual_report/2000/eng/fs/note_12.sh...
http://www.mks.com/press/releases/010215a.shtml
http://www.sunysb.edu/library/mc287.htm
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Financial receivables"
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Financial debt / guaranteed debt / credits (or debt) against receivablesJH Trads


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Financial receivables"


Explanation:
that comprise "warrant financing" to the Company and "bills receivables" issued to developing countries

here are some reference sites for the 3 accounting items:
http://www.ericsson.com/annual_report/2000/eng/fs/note_12.sh...
http://www.mks.com/press/releases/010215a.shtml
http://www.sunysb.edu/library/mc287.htm

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs

agree  Grey Drane
19 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy
1 day 12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial debt / guaranteed debt / credits (or debt) against receivables


Explanation:
the last one means that a company can receive some loan, credit or financing that covers the amount of money it will be able to cash in when it will receive its "receivables"= when the clients will actually pay what they owe
I hope it helps


    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286