KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

partecipata

English translation: part owned / partially owned company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:partecipata
English translation:part owned / partially owned company

06:39 Sep 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: partecipata
"La Soc xyz fornisce ai propri Clienti un elevato livello di servizio avvalendosi dell'attività della propria partecipata soc. abc che garantisce...."
I know what it means, but I don't know the exact English terminology.
kringle
partially owned / part-owned
Explanation:
in this case xyz provides the service through abc, which they partially own, or
through their partially owned abc

the meaning of partecipare in this case is to participate in the capital of th eother company, to have a "stake" or a portion of capital of it.


"KPMG looks to sell firm part-owned by Raytheon
KPMG International, the judicial manager of Singapore-based engineering firm Van Der Horst Ltd., is looking to sell a 7 percent stake in a satellite imaging company held by Van Der Horst and partially owned by Raytheon Corp., sources said. Van Der Horst acquired the stake in the satellite imaging company, Space Imaging LP, for $25 million in 1996. L&M Group Investments Ltd., an engineering company that in ..."

I hope this helps


Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you - it's so easy when you know the exact words!
Don't work too hard today - it is Sunday after all.
SUE
(alias kringle)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partially owned / part-ownedJH Trads
4part-owned/has a stakeholding inAlison kennedy
4partially owned / part-ownedJH Trads
4 -1subsidiary company
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 -1partially owned / part-ownedJH Trads
4 -1undertaking/deduction
Worklog


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
undertaking/deduction


Explanation:
1.impresa partecipata = related undertaking
esenzione d'imposta a favore della 2.società madre o in capo alla partecipata = dividends received deduction
IMHO I think it's more the second than the first. Hope I've helped


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JH Trads: I think that "partecipata" only refers to the fact that this company is owned in part (unknown %) by another one
50 mins
  -> Ok, I was only trying to help, just another opinion :-((

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
partially owned / part-owned


Explanation:
in this case xyz provides the service through abc, which they partially own, or
through their partially owned abc

the meaning of partecipare in this case is to participate in the capital of th eother company, to have a "stake" or a portion of capital of it.


"KPMG looks to sell firm part-owned by Raytheon
KPMG International, the judicial manager of Singapore-based engineering firm Van Der Horst Ltd., is looking to sell a 7 percent stake in a satellite imaging company held by Van Der Horst and partially owned by Raytheon Corp., sources said. Van Der Horst acquired the stake in the satellite imaging company, Space Imaging LP, for $25 million in 1996. L&M Group Investments Ltd., an engineering company that in ..."

I hope this helps





    experience in business, finance
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Thank you - it's so easy when you know the exact words!
Don't work too hard today - it is Sunday after all.
SUE
(alias kringle)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francesco D'Alessandro: how do you know that participation is not 100%?
43 mins
  -> because they would have expressed it clearly, saying that it is wholly owned!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subsidiary company


Explanation:
http://www.wnabc.com/s_tbo_sco.html
"However, there are minimum issues share capital requirements and more onerous management and disclosure rules applying only to PLCs, so unless it is intended to raise money from the public it is normal practice to incorporate a wholly-owned subsidiary company as a private company. References in this outline to companies are therefore to private limited companies only."


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JH Trads: as we do not know the % of ownership, we have to rule this option out
16 mins
  -> exactly my point: particpation could be 100%, why not?

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partially owned / part-owned


Explanation:
I am just adding my reference from the web site of the Boston Business Journal
I hpoe it helps


    Reference: http://boston.bcentral.com/boston/stories/2000/10/02/daily10...
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partially owned / part-owned


Explanation:
I am just replying to good question that Francesco asked me above:
Hi Francesco,
because if the % is 100%, nobody would use "partecipata" as it would be a misleading understatement. you would say instead: wholly-owned subsidiary.
Precisely, one uses "partecipata" , among other reasons, when the % is not high enough to say subsidiary, or wholly-owned...
I hope this helps


    experience in business, finance
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part-owned/has a stakeholding in


Explanation:
Just to add my thoughts on the question, first I'd say that we are working in two different company law regimes, here. The Anglo-American system is less ambiguous than the Italian one.
"La participata" has become quite a hip word in legal contracts and similar docs and I have seen it translated by McKinsey's legal department as part-owned/with a shareholding in. I would only add that Italian Legalese is open to a bit of interpretation. I once had a company contract to translate that was entitled "Patti para-sociali" that I dutifully translated as " An Agreement to define company-controlled interests". My Italian Lawyer client simply wanted to call it "A Shareholders' Agreement". So you never know.....

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285