KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

ramo VI e ramo III (Insurance)

English translation: line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ramo VI e ramo III (Insurance)
English translation:line
Entered by: Alison kennedy

08:16 Oct 1, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: ramo VI e ramo III (Insurance)
Italian Insurance categories.
I would be very happy if someone could supply a translation for ramo other than branch, which I don't like; I have attempted insurance categories but it sounds too generic- These "rami" refer to specific risk/coverage categories. A site where I could read up on something would also be helpful. ( The other day someone replied to a question with ramo something but unfortunately, I can't find the reference) Thanks
Alison kennedy
line
Explanation:
Assicurazioni Generali of Trieste prefer "branch" or "line" as translations for "ramo".

You can check it out on their glossary.

http://www.generali.it/catprod/framglos.htm

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2line
Giles Watson
4 +1level / tierJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
level / tier


Explanation:
these words could do better than branch, respecting the meaning


    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
line


Explanation:
Assicurazioni Generali of Trieste prefer "branch" or "line" as translations for "ramo".

You can check it out on their glossary.

http://www.generali.it/catprod/framglos.htm

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield

agree  Chiara Santoriello
2 hrs