KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

bilancio semestrale

English translation: Interim report


08:29 Oct 3, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: bilancio semestrale
Hello again
I would like to use "interim financial statements", but someone recently alerted me to the fact that maybe also "quarterly statements" could be described as "interim". Although I like to avoid being literal if possible ))), is it better to say "six-monthly financial statements"?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:Interim report
Explanation:
I have always used this term, or you could use half-year report
Selected response from:

Kelly O'Connor
United States
Grading comment
Difficult again to choose a "best" answer. I was most interested by the "semiannual" proposal, but found only partial confirmation in the context of "financial statements". Could this be mainly US terminology? First half/second half will definitely be useful (and H1 H2!), but I can't prefix my financial statments with it very elegantly. In short, I got the most hits for "half-year/yearly financial statements", offered as an afterthought by Kellyoc. Thanks indeed.
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2semiannual
Floriana
5Semiannual report.
Simon Charass
5interim statement
Catherine Bolton
5Interim report
Kelly O'Connor
4 +1First half / Second half
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Interim
Peter Cox


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semiannual


Explanation:
In my experience you see "semiannual" much more than "six-month."

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
1 min

agree  athena22
3 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First half / Second half


Explanation:
This is what many companies use, including the oli giant ENI:

http://www.eni.it/english/notizie/rapporti/rapporti.html

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: becoming the most used, and frequently abbrev. H1 and H2, like Q1, Q2, etc.
17 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interim report


Explanation:
I have always used this term, or you could use half-year report

Kelly O'Connor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Difficult again to choose a "best" answer. I was most interested by the "semiannual" proposal, but found only partial confirmation in the context of "financial statements". Could this be mainly US terminology? First half/second half will definitely be useful (and H1 H2!), but I can't prefix my financial statments with it very elegantly. In short, I got the most hits for "half-year/yearly financial statements", offered as an afterthought by Kellyoc. Thanks indeed.
Derek

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interim statement


Explanation:
I agree with Kelly -- this is simply another spin on it if you don't want "report".
Barron's agrees:
Interim statement: financial report covering only a portion of a fiscal year.... Supplements the annual report with quarterly statements.
If you want to specify the interim,
I would go with "six-monthly" or "half-yearly". I have seen both of them used.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Semiannual report.


Explanation:
In the text it may appear also as a further indication: “six-months ended xxxx xx, 20xx” or “as at xxxx xx, 20xx”. Usually this “Interim Reports” are “Unaudited”.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interim


Explanation:
I agree with Kelly - trimestrali are "quarterly/ies!

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431