KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

immobilizzazioni tecniche

English translation: plant and equipment; plant assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:immobilizzazioni tecniche
English translation:plant and equipment; plant assets
Entered by: Derek Smith

03:42 Oct 4, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: immobilizzazioni tecniche
Hi folks
This heading was translated, last year, as "land and buildings", which is certainly not literal, but do you think its bona fide?
TIA
Derek Smith
Plant and Equipment
Explanation:
this is the official translation used, among others, in Fiat's Financial Statements

http://www.onlineproxy.com/citizens/2001/ar/note3.html
See also:
"CITIZENS COMMUNICATIONS COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(3) PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT:
The components of property, plant and equipment at December 31, 2000 and 1999 are as follows"
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all, so last year's offering was evidently off target. I think I'll go for "plant and equipment" because I've seen it around more than "plant assets" as Gianfanco suggests.
Thanks indeed
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Plant and Equipment
Francesco D'Alessandro
4macchinari ed impianti tecnici
Pasquale Capo
4Plant assets
gianfranco


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plant assets


Explanation:
Nel sito http://www.mcgraw-hill.it/unimgh/anthony/glossario/glossario...
trovo la seguente definizione:

Immobilizzazioni tecniche (Plant asset).
Tutte la attività tangibili a utilizzo pluriennale, esclusi i terreni.

Pare quindi che esista una traduzione specifica e che i terreni siano inoltre esplicitamente esclusi.


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
macchinari ed impianti tecnici


Explanation:
second me questo e' piu specifico. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Plant and Equipment


Explanation:
this is the official translation used, among others, in Fiat's Financial Statements

http://www.onlineproxy.com/citizens/2001/ar/note3.html
See also:
"CITIZENS COMMUNICATIONS COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(3) PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT:
The components of property, plant and equipment at December 31, 2000 and 1999 are as follows"


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks to all, so last year's offering was evidently off target. I think I'll go for "plant and equipment" because I've seen it around more than "plant assets" as Gianfanco suggests.
Thanks indeed
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane
7 mins

agree  Peter Cox
18 hrs

agree  Vanita
1 day 20 hrs