KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

disavanzi da annullamento

English translation: deficits on write-offs


03:51 Oct 4, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: disavanzi da annullamento
Sugli immobili di proprietà figurano inoltre iscritti maggiori valori, fiscalmente rilevanti, per complessivi E/Migl. xxx derivanti dall’allocazione dei disavanzi da annullamento emersi in occasione di precedenti operazioni di fusione
TIA
(has been translated as "merger deficit" in the past)
Derek Smith
English translation:deficits on write-offs
Explanation:
Annullamenti can also be write-offs. Source: Codeluppi.

Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks to you all, I went for "deficits on write-offs" in the end (and I'm keeping my fingers crossed).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deficits on write-offs
Catherine Bolton
3differences arising on incorporation
Kelly O'Connor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
differences arising on incorporation


Explanation:
I would say that this might do for you, until you have other information to offer. What do you reckon?

Kelly O'Connor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deficits on write-offs


Explanation:
Annullamenti can also be write-offs. Source: Codeluppi.



Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks to you all, I went for "deficits on write-offs" in the end (and I'm keeping my fingers crossed).