KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

cartolarizzazione

English translation: securitization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cartolarizzazione
English translation:securitization

08:44 Oct 4, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: cartolarizzazione
Context: transferring TFR into securities.
" Accanto al predetto meccanismo di CARTOLARIZZAZIONE, va anche richiamata la norma D.Lgs 299/1999 .....

Is this provisioning ????
Alison kennedy
securitization
Explanation:
apart from the bible Codeluppi, I have been using the term for about two years now.
It means that you have some credits (invoices maybe) and you transform them into securities (i.e. bonds which may be discounted with banks or exchanged etc.)
There is a lot of financial blah blah on this subject in the web.
bye
Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Cattaneo
Grading comment
Well done Barbara, I talk your advise and looked up the web - there is even n English translation of the Italian Securitisation Law. Thanks to all - Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5securitization
Barbara Cattaneo
5securitization
Francesco D'Alessandro
4securitisation
Derek Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securitisation


Explanation:
Hello
I had this term in some very good reference material about banking some months ago. I have not as yet fathomed the meaning - perhaps someone else can help you with that.
Cheers
Derek


Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
securitization


Explanation:
My Codeluppi Business Dict. says so, but apart from that I've been using this translation for quite a looooong time. Hundred percent guarantee.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
securitization


Explanation:
apart from the bible Codeluppi, I have been using the term for about two years now.
It means that you have some credits (invoices maybe) and you transform them into securities (i.e. bonds which may be discounted with banks or exchanged etc.)
There is a lot of financial blah blah on this subject in the web.
bye
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Well done Barbara, I talk your advise and looked up the web - there is even n English translation of the Italian Securitisation Law. Thanks to all - Alison