KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

autofinanziamento gestionale

English translation: internal financing


09:12 Oct 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: autofinanziamento gestionale
Hi folks
"autofinanziamento" is sometimes called "cashflow" and sometimes literally "self-financing", from what I can ascertain. I wonder why. Here I would be tempted to write "operating cashflow". Can I?
"La variazione dell’indebitamento finanziario netto deriva dagli investimenti di periodo, dal pagamento dei dividendi 2000 e dall’incremento del capitale circolante operativo netto tenuto conto dell’autofinanziamento gestionale"
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:internal financing
Explanation:
Why? Because I think your context falls under what is explained below:

http://www.xrefer.com/entry/588799
"Internal financing
The financing of asset purchases with funds generated in the usual course of operations rather than funds that are borrowed or raised from the issuance of stock."

I have seen "cash flow" as an item in financial statements, but this does not seem to me to be the case.

Hope it helps.

Francescp
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Difficult here, especially with Francesco agreeing with Jerold! Thanks for the details Jerold (remember Abu Dhabi!?). I guess I'd better stick with Livio C. and internal financing for now, leaving my options open as I progress through the text.
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1internal financing
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1excuse the error
Jerold Stamp
4taking into account the operational self-financing
Jerold Stamp


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal financing


Explanation:
Why? Because I think your context falls under what is explained below:

http://www.xrefer.com/entry/588799
"Internal financing
The financing of asset purchases with funds generated in the usual course of operations rather than funds that are borrowed or raised from the issuance of stock."

I have seen "cash flow" as an item in financial statements, but this does not seem to me to be the case.

Hope it helps.

Francescp


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Difficult here, especially with Francesco agreeing with Jerold! Thanks for the details Jerold (remember Abu Dhabi!?). I guess I'd better stick with Livio C. and internal financing for now, leaving my options open as I progress through the text.
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Codeluppi gives the same term.
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking into account the operational self-financing


Explanation:
The variation of net financial indebtedness derives from the investments duing the period, from the payments of dividends for the year 2000, and from the increase in net working capital, taking into account the operational out-financing.

I would be a purist and go with auto financing which deals more with profita as opposed to payment. The author could have used netto flusso di cassa. Cash flow when used properly refers to monetary payments. For cash flow Picchi gives "Il flusso dei pagamenti in moneta fatti e ricevuti da un'impresa nel corso di un determinato periodo di tempo e che possono essere usati per investimenti dopo che sono state detratte le spese di esercizio. E costituito da: a) il totale degli utili meno imposte e dividendi pagati, più B) le riserve per ammortamento del capitale fisso.
For net self-financing he gives L'autofinziamento di un'impresa, costituto dai fondi che provengono dall'utile di esercizio non prelevato e reinvestiti nell'azienda.
They are different in meaning. If you take away from the net self-financing, your going to have problems since it refers to what you really need to whereas the operating cash flow is the cash flow that you really have.
For internal financing he gives “fondi costituti da utili non distribuiti che servono a finanziare l’attività dell’impresa”. I think it’s the same in its primary meaning but has a secondary connotation wherein it emphases the fact that the money is not borrowed whereas auto-financing emphasizes the self-generating capacity of ongoing operations. It’s a very slight difference. To be honest internal financing is a much more common term and may even be preferable, however, if in other parts of the text the author distinguishes between “finanziamento interno” and autofinziamento then you should also.


Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excuse the error


Explanation:
Hi everyone, it's me agian. Please excuse the errors above. I do mean to say self-financing when I say out financing and auto financing. (Didn't want anyone to think I was perfect)

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Alessandro: Ciao Jerry, remember our dinner at Porto S. Stefano?
26 mins
  -> Sure I do Francesco. It was a lot of fun. Good cheese too! When's the next convention?lly nice to meet you and