KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

avente capitale sociale pari a

English translation: with a share capital of Euro XXX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:avente capitale sociale pari a
English translation:with a share capital of Euro XXX
Entered by: Peter Cox

17:39 Oct 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: avente capitale sociale pari a
XXXXX.00 EURO
Theodore Quester
United States
with a share capital of Euro XXX
Explanation:
Capitale sociale is the share capital (or capital stock) of a company.
I don't usually translate the "pari a" (frequently used) unless it is truly an "equal to", e.g. Lire XXX, equal to Euro XXX
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with a share capital of
Chiara Santoriello
4with a share capital of Euro XXX
Peter Cox
4with a Contributed Capital of......
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a Contributed Capital of......


Explanation:
it means the investment made in a corporation by the owners. Ciao, PC


    Intermediate Accounting- Welsch et al, 1st Cdn Edition
Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a share capital of Euro XXX


Explanation:
Capitale sociale is the share capital (or capital stock) of a company.
I don't usually translate the "pari a" (frequently used) unless it is truly an "equal to", e.g. Lire XXX, equal to Euro XXX

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a share capital of


Explanation:
For "capitale sociale" you can also use capital stock corporate capital (USA).

Rif.:Codeluppi Dizionario di Economia Banca e Borsa Inglese - Italiano Italiano - Inglese.

Hope it helps.

Chiara



    Reference: http://www.logos.it
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69