KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

banca agente

English translation: agent bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:banca agente
English translation:agent bank
Entered by: JH Trads

18:27 Oct 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: banca agente
contract

is banking agent ok?
Theodore Quester
United States
agent bank
Explanation:
the bank negotiating for the firm in many areas, often mergers....as you see in the ref below:

"
... Agent Bank Program. Concord offers a turn-key Agent Bank service to build and
attract commercial accounts at little cost or effort because we handle it all ...
www.ceft.com/fi/merchant_services/agent_bank_overview.htm

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3agent bankJH Trads
4Finance Brokeraldrans
4Broker for Financial Servicesaldrans
4Finance Brokeraldrans


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agent bank


Explanation:
the bank negotiating for the firm in many areas, often mergers....as you see in the ref below:

"
... Agent Bank Program. Concord offers a turn-key Agent Bank service to build and
attract commercial accounts at little cost or effort because we handle it all ...
www.ceft.com/fi/merchant_services/agent_bank_overview.htm

I hope it helps


    exp bus
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> thanks peter

agree  Chiara Santoriello
4 hrs
  -> thanks chiara

agree  Vanita
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Broker for Financial Services


Explanation:
agents in the areas of finance usually call themselves brokers

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finance Broker


Explanation:
agents facilitating loans for any purpose are usually called brokers

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finance Broker


Explanation:
agents facilitating loans for any purpose are usually called brokers

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12