KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

a seconda del caso

English translation: depending on the circumstances/according to the case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a seconda del caso
English translation:depending on the circumstances/according to the case
Entered by: JH Trads

18:29 Oct 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: a seconda del caso
is there an elegant translation for this?
Theodore Quester
United States
according to the case
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
That's what I was going to use, I guess I'm just a little stressed here, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4according to circumstancesRita Cavaiani
5 +1according to the caseJH Trads
4depending on the casealdrans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to the case


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
That's what I was going to use, I guess I'm just a little stressed here, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
according to circumstances


Explanation:
my suggestion

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: my choice too - it is a lot more elegant, and in 20 years in England I have never heard the phrase according to the case
5 hrs

agree  Vanita: or better still,"depending on the circumstances"
11 hrs

agree  Lucia Morassutti: depending on the circumstances is best by me.
17 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: yes, definitely
2 days 23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depending on the case


Explanation:
if you wish to use the word "case" because it refers maybe to a court case, the use depending on.... If it is a general phrase you could also use " on a case by case basis....

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12