KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

dovuto conto

English translation: due consideration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dovuto conto
English translation:due consideration

20:42 Oct 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: dovuto conto
L'entusiasmo degli investitori dovra' essere tenuto nel dovuto conto.
Jerilyn Pecotte
The enthusiasm of the investors should be taken into due consideration
Explanation:
That's how I would say it
Selected response from:

Vanita
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nor should the enthusiasm of the investors be overlooked
Angela Arnone
4The enthusiasm of the investors should be taken into due considerationVanita
4 -1kept into right consideration
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kept into right consideration


Explanation:
but there can be many other ways of translating it - it depends on the context, as always! I have also found "must be kept into due account" or "must be paid due attention to"

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: take into consideration/keep in consideration
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nor should the enthusiasm of the investors be overlooked


Explanation:
I would express it like this
Angela
English native speaker

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The enthusiasm of the investors should be taken into due consideration


Explanation:
That's how I would say it

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48