KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

pegno su azioni e warrants

English translation: establish a pledge (lien) on shares and warrants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pegno su azioni e warrants
English translation:establish a pledge (lien) on shares and warrants
Entered by: Peter Cox

21:14 Oct 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: pegno su azioni e warrants
constituzione di pegno su azioni e warrants

establishment of warrants and shares as security?


or do I have it turned around on its head?

assuming I want to use the term security, which I assume is more American than pledge (British?)
Thanks
Theodore Quester
United States
establish a pledge (lien) on shares and warrants
Explanation:
either pledge or lien would be correct - this does indeed also mean security.
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2establish a pledge (lien) on shares and warrants
Peter Cox
4shares and warrants (taken) as collateral (or guarantee)JH Trads
3 +1taking shares and warrants as securityxxxAbu Amaal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
establish a pledge (lien) on shares and warrants


Explanation:
either pledge or lien would be correct - this does indeed also mean security.


    Hoepli Grande Dizionario/CD Rom
Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: or pledge of shares
6 hrs

agree  Vanita
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking shares and warrants as security


Explanation:
Not my field, but I take this to be the meaning. (Though establishment captures the idea of formalizing the arrangement and this appears important here.)

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: that is the idea
5 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shares and warrants (taken) as collateral (or guarantee)


Explanation:
just another way to put the same idea:

the holding shares does not imply obligations, as opposed to going into debt by having a loan....


    exp bus
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286