KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

pegno su azioni (redux)

English translation: Dear Theodore: I did a simple websearch and none of your suggestions got any hits whereas


23:39 Oct 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: pegno su azioni (redux)
If I want to use security instead of pledge, do I write

security against shares

security through shares

security upon shares???

I stopped using pledge because I thought it was british English
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:Dear Theodore: I did a simple websearch and none of your suggestions got any hits whereas
Explanation:
"pledge against shares" - which I would have used got quite a few.

"... Personal Loan, 48 Months, 13.90% APR. Equal Pledge Against Shares, , 6.00% APR. Equal Pledge Against Certificates, 3% APR Above Certificate Rate. ...
www.michiganfedcu.com/rates.htm

www.cmsb.com.my/annual99/cms
... of the Group and of the Company is secured by way of a pledge against shares of a subsidiary company and is repayable in September 2000. The unsecured term ...

.. Pledge against shares and certificates of deposit. 3% above Dividend, 3% above Dividend, 3% above Dividend. ... www.ltfcu.com/ratesheet.htm

Bhagwati panel against `general exception' to takeover code
... of the takeover code. In the event of shares acquired via invoking a pledge against shares, too, the takeover code gets attracted, so why not in this case too ...
www.expressindia.com/fe/daily/19981113/31755404.html

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5( loan against) pledge of shares / pledge of shares (for a loan)JH Trads
5Dear Theodore: I did a simple websearch and none of your suggestions got any hits whereas
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Theodore: I did a simple websearch and none of your suggestions got any hits whereas


Explanation:
"pledge against shares" - which I would have used got quite a few.

"... Personal Loan, 48 Months, 13.90% APR. Equal Pledge Against Shares, , 6.00% APR. Equal Pledge Against Certificates, 3% APR Above Certificate Rate. ...
www.michiganfedcu.com/rates.htm

www.cmsb.com.my/annual99/cms
... of the Group and of the Company is secured by way of a pledge against shares of a subsidiary company and is repayable in September 2000. The unsecured term ...

.. Pledge against shares and certificates of deposit. 3% above Dividend, 3% above Dividend, 3% above Dividend. ... www.ltfcu.com/ratesheet.htm

Bhagwati panel against `general exception' to takeover code
... of the takeover code. In the event of shares acquired via invoking a pledge against shares, too, the takeover code gets attracted, so why not in this case too ...
www.expressindia.com/fe/daily/19981113/31755404.html

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
( loan against) pledge of shares / pledge of shares (for a loan)


Explanation:

the collateral or pledge is made of stock or shares, it is made for a financial obligation, which can be a loan for instance.
as you see in the ref below:
------------------------------------
"Loan against shares can be availed by individuals against pledge of shares as per
approved list of the Bank; Shares should be fully paid up & necessarily be in ...
www.indiainfoline.com/pefi/apply/slon/punb/"
---------------------------------------

..so the loan is the one "against (pledge of) shares", not the pledge

another way to put the idea:shares as collateral or guarantee for a loan or debt...

I hope it helps



    exp finance
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286