KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

prendere atto

English translation: acknowledge


06:14 Oct 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: prendere atto
I Creditori Garantiti prendono atto che il pagamento di dividendi in relazione alle Azioni
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:acknowledge
Explanation:
that distribution of any dividends paid by the Shares

http://stocks.about.com/library/weekly/aa031199.htm
While few Nasdaq stocks pay dividends, holders of Nasdaq-100 shares are eligible to receive any dividends paid by the shares held in trust
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acknowledge
Simon Charass
4take note thatVanita
4acknowledge
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledge


Explanation:
that distribution of any dividends paid by the Shares

http://stocks.about.com/library/weekly/aa031199.htm
While few Nasdaq stocks pay dividends, holders of Nasdaq-100 shares are eligible to receive any dividends paid by the shares held in trust

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acknowledge


Explanation:
Just like that.
You can also use "take notice".

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take note that


Explanation:
"prendere atto di qualcosa" means "to take note of something" so I guess "prendere atto che" means the above, however I don't have the full sentence. Hope I was helpful.

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48