KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

una società di intermediazione mobiliare

English translation: stock-broking firms


07:40 Oct 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: una società di intermediazione mobiliare
conferendo mandato alla vendita in borsa ad un istituto di credito ovvero ad una società di intermediazione mobiliare ovvero ad un altro operatore specializzato del mercato mobiliare,
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:stock-broking firms
Explanation:
or stock-brockerage firms

http://www.capix.net/Directors/directors.htm
David Sutton is a member of Australian Stock Exchange Limited and has worked for many years in stock broking, funds management and investment banking. He has been a director or partner in several stock broking firms in both Melbourne and Sydney.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brokerage
Catherine Bolton
4stock-broking firms
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock-broking firms


Explanation:
or stock-brockerage firms

http://www.capix.net/Directors/directors.htm
David Sutton is a member of Australian Stock Exchange Limited and has worked for many years in stock broking, funds management and investment banking. He has been a director or partner in several stock broking firms in both Melbourne and Sydney.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brokerage


Explanation:
You really don't need to put "firm" or "company". A brokerage IS a firm.
Check the site below:
"Most investors and traders research target-stocks to find essential performance facts and significant background information; they also try to gain a firm grasp of stock behavior before making any buy or sell decisions. Financial services firms and brokerage houses happily..."


    Reference: http://www.1-2-3-online-trading.com/
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906